Image courtesy of Edna Park
Our two grey wolves came to us from the Haliburton Forest Wolf Centre. They are all siblings; two females (Aurora and Cassie).
Description: Grey wolves (or timber wolves) generally have grizzled coats, with gray, black, and light brown fur covering their head and upper body, and yellowish white fur on the legs and belly. Thick winter undercoats give them the appearance of added bulk; when they shed in the spring they look thin. They have bushy tails, longer legs than those of a coyotes, and oversized paws. Their weight varies greatly by subspecies, ranging from 18 to 79 kg, with an average between 27 to 45 kg.
Distribution: Historically, wolves have the largest range of any land mammal, other than people. They have lived in all habitats in the Northern Hemisphere except for tropical forest.
Diet: Wolves eat a varied diet of small to large mammals. Working as a pack, wolves can take down much larger prey such as elk or moose, however, wolves are only successful every 2 in 10 hunts.
Behaviour: Wolves are very social animals, living and hunting in packs. The Alpha (dominant) male and female run the pack and are the only wolves in the pack that have offspring. The other wolves of the pack will help to raise the young.
In the wild, wolves live about six to eight years, and sometimes up to 13 years. In zoos, they may live up to 17 years.
Image courtesy of Michelle Jean
We have two female coyotes at the Park. They both came to us as orphans to our rehab centre in 2012.
Description: Coyotes have large sensitive ears, a narrow muzzle with a keen sense of smell. Their colour can vary slightly, however most coyotes have a tan base colour with reddish, brown and black undertones. Coyotes are very alert, observant and curious, but have a good sense of caution.
Distribution: Coyotes are able to live in almost any habitat, but prefer open prairies, forests, semi desert regions and lower mountain ranges.
Diet: Are omnivores, but consume mainly other animals. They are able to hunt small mammals like shrews, voles and rabbits. If a coyote finds a dead animal, they won't pass up the opportunity for free food.
Behaviour: Even though coyotes have been blamed by people for many years, they have always been able to make a comeback in their regions. Coyotes are a curious and cautious animal. While they tend to be solitary, they can form small packs, and will often howl to maintain communications with their group.
Copyright © 2013, BC Wildlife Park. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by SiteCMTM— web content management made easy by ideaLEVER Solutions.